SF Masterworks, old & new, sorted by 'Originally Published' date

source : w:SF_Masterworks

Title Author Originally Published
Frankenstein Mary Shelley 1818
The Time Machine * ** H. G. Wells 1895
The Island of Doctor Moreau ** H. G. Wells 1896
The Invisible Man H. G. Wells 1897
The War of the Worlds * ** H. G. Wells 1898
The First Men in the Moon H. G. Wells 1901
The Food of the Gods ** H. G. Wells 1904
R.U.R. and War with the Newts Karel ńĆapek 1921
Last and First Men Olaf Stapledon 1930
Odd John Olaf Stapledon 1935
Star Maker Olaf Stapledon 1937
Sirius Olaf Stapledon 1944
Earth Abides George R. Stewart 1949
Cities in Flight James Blish 1950
The Rediscovery of Man Cordwainer Smith 1950
Dark Benediction Walter M. Miller, Jr. 1951
The Day of the Triffids John Wyndham 1951
City Clifford D. Simak 1952
Limbo Bernard Wolfe 1952
Bring the Jubilee Ward Moore 1953
Childhood's End ** Arthur C. Clarke 1953
More Than Human Theodore Sturgeon 1953
The Demolished Man Alfred Bester 1953
The Space Merchants Frederik Pohl and Cyril M. Kornbluth 1953
I Am Legend Richard Matheson 1954
I Am Legend * Richard Matheson 1954
Mission of Gravity Hal Clement 1954
Mission of Gravity * Hal Clement 1954
The Body Snatchers Jack Finney 1955
The Chrysalids John Wyndham 1955
The Long Tomorrow Leigh Brackett 1955
Double Star Robert A. Heinlein 1956
The City and the Stars Arthur C. Clarke 1956
The Shrinking Man Richard Matheson 1956
The Shrinking Man * Richard Matheson 1956
The Stars My Destination * Alfred Bester 1956
The Stars My Destination * Alfred Bester 1956
The Door Into Summer Robert A. Heinlein 1957
Wasp Eric Frank Russell 1957
A Case of Conscience James Blish 1958
Non-Stop Brian Aldiss 1958
The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut 1959
Time Out of Joint Philip K. Dick 1959
A Canticle for Leibowitz ** Walter M. Miller 1960
Rogue Moon Algis Budrys 1960
A Fall of Moondust Arthur C. Clarke 1961
The Drowned World J. G. Ballard 1962
The Man in the High Castle * Philip K. Dick 1962
Cat's Cradle ** Kurt Vonnegut 1963
The Man Who Fell to Earth Walter Tevis 1963
Greybeard Brian Aldiss 1964
Hard to Be a God Arkady and Boris Strugatsky 1964
Martian Time-Slip Philip K. Dick 1964
The Penultimate Truth Philip K. Dick 1964
The Simulacra Philip K. Dick 1964
Dr. Bloodmoney Philip K. Dick 1965
Dr. Bloodmoney * Philip K. Dick 1965
Dune * Frank Herbert 1965
Monday Begins on Saturday Arkady and Boris Strugatsky 1965
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch Philip K. Dick 1965
Babel-17 Samuel R. Delany 1966
Flowers for Algernon Daniel Keyes 1966
Now Wait for Last Year Philip K. Dick 1966
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress * Robert A. Heinlein 1966
Dangerous Visions Harlan Ellison 1967
Lord of Light Roger Zelazny 1967
Lord of Light * Roger Zelazny 1967
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? Philip K. Dick 1968
Nova Samuel R. Delany 1968
Nova * Samuel R. Delany 1968
Of Men and Monsters William Tenn 1968
Pavane Keith Roberts 1968
Stand on Zanzibar John Brunner 1968
Stand on Zanzibar * John Brunner 1968
The Caltraps of Time David I. Masson 1968
Behold the Man Michael Moorcock 1969
Emphyrio Jack Vance 1969
Ubik Philip K. Dick 1969
A Maze of Death Philip K. Dick 1970
Downward to the Earth Robert Silverberg 1970
Downward to the Earth * Robert Silverberg 1970
Ringworld * Larry Niven 1970
Tau Zero Poul Anderson 1970
Half Past Human T. J. Bass 1971
The Lathe of Heaven Ursula K. Le Guin 1971
Dying Inside Robert Silverberg 1972
Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke 1972
Roadside Picnic Arkady and Boris Strugatsky 1972
Roadside Picnic * Arkady and Boris Strugatsky 1972
The Book of Skulls Robert Silverberg 1972
The Fifth Head of Cerberus Gene Wolfe 1972
The Fifth Head of Cerberus * Gene Wolfe 1972
The Gods Themselves Isaac Asimov 1972
Hellstrom's Hive Frank Herbert 1973
The Continuous Katherine Mortenhoe D. G. Compton 1973
Dhalgren Samuel R. Delany 1974
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said Philip K. Dick 1974
Inverted World Christopher Priest 1974
The Dancers at the End of Time Michael Moorcock 1974
The Dispossessed Ursula K. Le Guin 1974
The Forever War * Joe Haldeman 1974
The Forever War * Joe Haldeman 1974
The Godwhale T. J. Bass 1974
Floating Worlds Cecelia Holland 1975
Norstrilia Cordwainer Smith 1975
The Centauri Device M. John Harrison 1975
The Deep John Crowley 1975
The Female Man Joanna Russ 1975
The Wind's Twelve Quarters and The Compass Rose Ursula K. Le Guin 1975
Arslan M. J. Engh 1976
Man Plus Frederik Pohl 1976
The Word for World Is Forest Ursula K. Le Guin 1976
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang Kate Wilhelm 1976
A Scanner Darkly Philip K. Dick 1977
Dying of the Light George R. R. Martin 1977
Gateway Frederik Pohl 1977
Gateway * Frederik Pohl 1977
Engine Summer John Crowley 1979
The Fountains of Paradise Arthur C. Clarke 1979
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy ** Douglas Adams 1979
Transfigurations Michael Bishop 1979
Jem Frederik Pohl 1980
Jem * Frederik Pohl 1980
Mockingbird Walter Tevis 1980
Riddley Walker ** Russell Hoban 1980
The Complete Roderick John Sladek 1980
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe ** Douglas Adams 1980
Timescape Gregory Benford 1980
The Affirmation Christopher Priest 1981
VALIS Philip K. Dick 1981
Helliconia Brian Aldiss 1982
Life, the Universe and Everything ** Douglas Adams 1982
No Enemy But Time Michael Bishop 1982
Always Coming Home Ursula K. Le Guin 1985
Blood Music Greg Bear 1985
Eon Greg Bear 1985
This Is the Way the World Ends James Morrow 1985
Life During Wartime Lucius Shepard 1987
Life During Wartime * Lucius Shepard 1987
The Sea and Summer George Turner 1987
The Gate to Women's Country Sheri S. Tepper 1988
Unquenchable Fire Rachel Pollack 1988
Grass Sheri S. Tepper 1989
Hyperion Dan Simmons 1989
The Child Garden Geoff Ryman 1989
Her Smoke Rose Up Forever James Tiptree, Jr 1990
Take Back Plenty Colin Greenland 1990
The Difference Engine William Gibson and Bruce Sterling 1990
The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons 1990
Sarah Canary Karen Joy Fowler 1991
Synners Pat Cadigan 1991
A Fire Upon the Deep Vernor Vinge 1992
Ammonite Nicola Griffith 1992
Doomsday Book Connie Willis 1992
Feersum Endjinn Iain M. Banks 1994
Fairyland Paul J. McAuley 1995
Random Acts of Senseless Violence Jack Womack 1995
Slow River Nicola Griffith 1995
The Prestige Christopher Priest 1995
Night Lamp Jack Vance 1996
To Say Nothing of the Dog Connie Willis 1997
A Deepness in the Sky Vernor Vinge 1999
Revelation Space Alastair Reynolds 2000
Time is the Fire: The Best of Connie Willis Connie Willis 2013